PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

INFORMATION ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

MONTEL, as a requirement of its high importance to the data confidentiality and security of its customers, employees, employee candidates and all of its business partners, to explain the reasons for the processing of personal data, the collection method, the legal basis and the legal rights of the data holders in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698. shares the text you are reading.

1.

Data Responsible ID

 

Title

Montel Mobilya Tekstil Deri Turizm San. ve Tic. A.Ş.

 

Chamber of Commerce

Kocaeli

 

Trade register number.

12542

 

MERSIS No.

0622050104600017

 

Address

Acısu Mah. Koru Cad. No.45 PK:41080 Kartepe / Kocaeli-TURKEY

 

2.

The Method of Gathering Your Personel Data, Purpose of Processing and Legal Reason

 

MONTEL, all communication and correspondence with communication channels; messages and applications received through the website and social media accounts; use of mobile application; internet cookies ( cookies ); data sharing during Internet networking; physical and electronic records held in workplaces; printed or electronic contracts, forms and surveys; may collect personal data directly or indirectly with one or more of the ways in which data is transmitted by the business partners.

Collected data:

Confirming the identity of the shopper; to be able to make the necessary notifications to fulfill all contractual obligations, in particular the contracts concluded pursuant to the sales contract and the Consumer Protection Law; perform acts;

To give information to public institutions, especially to the judicial organs and law enforcement, on the issues of public security;

To be able to use the special and general campaigns organized by MONTEL ( promotions, publicity, discounts etc.) in all kinds of marketing activities;

To get to know customers who are shopping at MONTEL and develop marketing activities in this direction;

To be able to use it in various marketing and advertising activities and to conduct marketing activities, surveys and market analyzes in electronic environment and / or physical environment through contracted organizations;

To be able to evaluate and report customer complaints and suggestions and to share data with contracted business partners within the scope of marketing activity;

To be able to fulfill legal obligations and to exercise the rights arising from the applicable legislation;

To be able to transfer data to third parties (contracted business partners) who are served for the fulfillment of legal obligations;

Improving products and services;

To be able to store the database in order to fulfill the obligations arising from commercial contracts and to remind them when necessary;

Meeting MONTEL customers' shopping needs better;

To provide customer-specific offers and services;

Establishing a database, listing, reporting, verifying, analyzing and evaluating, producing statistical information and sharing with the third parties,

Analyzing the MONTEL website, mobile applications and other communication and sales channels and making communication channels unique for the visitor,

Investigating and developing products and services and their personal selection possibilities,

To contact the personal data owner via the communication channels shared with MONTEL through the service providers who are directly or for the purpose of market research,

MONTEL employees MONTEL serving institutions or their protection of their employees or MONTEL guest protect life and property or also ensuring compliance with the rules relating to those mentioned in this article, including the fulfillment of the demands of the legal obligations or competent administrative bodies to be processed in order.

Outside:

MONTEL monitors security cameras to ensure the safety of workplaces, customers and employees. Images recorded during this monitoring can be shared with the judicial institutions and law enforcement agencies in accordance with the law.

The backgrounds that MONTEL employee candidates have submitted to MONTEL for job applications can be kept by MONTEL Human Resources for the purpose of evaluating potential opportunities for the benefit of the applicant. The personal files of the employees of MONTEL, whose service relationship is currently ongoing or terminated, shall be maintained in accordance with the legal obligations.

The personal data of MONTEL's business partners or business contacts and their employees can be processed with the aim of ensuring smooth operation and continuity of the operation carried out together.

MONTEL, according to the purpose of gathering personal data for the purpose of collecting, varies according to the service provided or the commercial activity carried out, and it is up-to-date. Data processing activities are carried out on the basis of Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, Turkish Code of Obligations No 6098, Law on the Protection of Consumers No 6502, Labor Law No. 4857, Law on Regulation of Electronic Commerce and Law no. 29166.

3.

Processing Time for Your Personel Data

 

Personal data collected by MONTEL shall be processed in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, in particular CCPC, and the time limits required by other regulations.

4.

Your Personal Data is Transferred to Who and How

 

The personal data collected by MONTEL in addition to the purposes set out in Article 2 of this text under the CCPC and other legislation:

Fulfilling the commercial activities of MONTEL in accordance with the legislation and company policies,

Designing, planning and conducting human resources activities,

Meeting legal information and document requests,

With MONTEL, the commercial and legal security of its employees, business partners and customers can be transferred to third parties or abroad for the purpose of providing and maintaining commercial reputation.

Personal data collected by MONTEL :

In the presence of the objectives determined under articles 5.2 and 6.3 of CCPC , storage, archiving, information technology support (server, hosting , program, cloud) in Turkey and abroad, including in EU countries, USA, UK, OECD countries, India, China and Russia, to companies, business partners, suppliers, banks, financial institutions, legal, social, commercial or other advisors to whom third parties that MONTEL has received assistance in, such as information, security, call center, etc. authorized persons and other institutions;

Marketing companies, Group Companies, marketing support provided that they are expressly granted in accordance with the provisions set out in Articles 5.1 and 6.3 of the CCPC in Turkey and abroad, particularly in the EU countries, America, the United Kingdom, OECD countries, India, China and Russia may be transferred to legal entities.

5.

Personel Data Owner's Rights

 

Personal data holder within the scope of CCPC:

To learn whether personal data is processed,

Request personal information if personal data is processed,

To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately,

To know the third parties in which personal data is transmitted in Turkey or abroad,

Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

Requesting the deletion or destruction of the reasons for the processing of personal data to be evaluated within the principles of aim, duration and legitimacy,

Request that such transactions be notified to third parties where personal data is transferred if personal data is corrected, deleted or destroyed,

Analyzing the processed personal data exclusively through automated systems and objecting to this conclusion if a result arises,

It has the right to demand that the loss of the damages be done if the personal data is processed illegally and therefore incurred damages.

The request for above-mentioned rights shall be communicated in writing in accordance with Article 13/1 of the CCPC or to MONTEL by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. Applications by e-mail must be sent to info@montel.com.tr . It should not be forgotten that information is included to identify the personal data owner.  

MONTEL will conclude the application of the personal data holder free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. As far as the transaction requires an additional cost, the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board may be charged.

MONTEL may refuse the request of the personal data holder by means of acknowledgment or justification. Application result is reported in writing or electronically.

MONTEL 's detailed policies on the protection of personal data can be accessed from the relevant pages of the website.